What You Need to Get the Visa

Taken from http://www.visaenterprise.com/saudi_visas_en.php

9. STUDENT VISA

The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for a visa authorization through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once the request is granted, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will send the authorization directly to the Consular Section. The sponsor must provide the applicant with the authorization date, the number and copy of the visa slip.

Please submit:

1. Visa application form (Typed out or hand written in block letters).
2. A valid passport for 1 year at least from the application date including the place of birth (Original & one copy).
3. Three (3) recent passport size (4 cm x 6 cm) photographs stapled on the application formand the medical form.
4. Letter of Sponsorship from the Saudi sponsor (university) certified by the university & indicating the authorization number & the date.
5. Degree/ Diploma , transcripts all certified by The Department of Foreign Affairs of Canada Tel: (613) 995-0119 (two authenticated copies from The Department of Foreign Affairs of Canada)
6. Medical report and attach all test results & have the report certified by the college of physicians of the issuing province (Original Only). You MUST confirm with your doctor that you have all required test results INCLUDING (HIV, Syphilis, Hepatitis B and C).
7. Police clearance report. (Original Only)
8. Non-Canadian applicants must submit a valid residency permit (permanent resident card). (Send only copy of front and back of the PR card)
9. A photocopy confirmed airlines reservations must be submitted along with the application.
10. A statement or proof of religion.

Advertisements

Visa Process for Canadians

Assalamu Alaikum

This website gives you more information on the student visa and how to obtain it.

http://www.mofa.gov.sa/Detail.asp?InSectionID=2813&InNewsItemID=59532

Apparently, now you have to go through some agency to get your visa.

http://www.mofa.gov.sa/Detail.asp?InSectionID=2813&InNewsItemID=53823

These people do a good job translating your documents:

http://www.arabcommunitycentre.com/

The documents that you need to translate are:

  • Your birth certificate
  • Your high-school diploma
  • Your high-school transcript
  • Passport
  • Two letters of recomendation

Note: I only had my birth certificate in Arabic. It’s your own risk. It worked for me.